Sale!
Category:

Naissance Refined Coconut Oil 100g 100% Pure

£4.99 (as of May 23, 2018, 1:17 am) & FREE Shipping. Details £4.49

Refined white oil solid at room temperature.
Used for moisturising skin and conditioning hair. Saturated fatty acids, close in molecular structure to natural sebum
Helps to keep skin soft and supple without being greasy

Buy product

Description


Properties:

Coconut oil has a number of uses, such as an emollient for skin and hair where it is particularly suited to oily skin. Refined coconut is a white solid at room temperature, it will turn to a liquid state in warm temperatures and can be returned to a solid state by placing in the refrigerator. The refined oil is generally preferred for use in hair and skin products as it has less odour and is a purer white colour than virgin coconut.

Main Uses:

It is a versatile oil with many uses. It can be used in home made products like balms, creams and lotions, an effective eye make-up remover, frizz treatment, an addition to body scrubs for moisturisation, a natural hair conditioner, shaving oil, or facial moisturiser. Use in skincare for creams, lotions and balms. Use as a massage oil base, blend with essential oils for added benefits of the chosen essential oils. Always seek a professionals advice for accurate measurement of blends. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make-up remover.

All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Refined white oil solid at room temperature.
Used for moisturising skin and conditioning hair. Saturated fatty acids, close in molecular structure to natural sebum
Helps to keep skin soft and supple without being greasy
Useful for foot rubs, scalp treatment, to condition hair

Additional information

Binding

Brand

Label

Manufacturer

ProductGroup

ProductTypeName
Publisher

Size

Studio