Coconut oil has a variety of uses, such as an emollient for skin and hair where it is particularly suited to oily skin. Refined coconut is a white solid at room temperature, it’s going to turn to a liquid state in warm temperatures and may also be returned to a solid state by placing in the refrigerator. The refined oil is in most cases preferred for use in hair and skin products as it has less odour and is a purer white colour than virgin coconut.
Coconut oil is very versatile and Can be utilized in a great range of home-made cosmetic products: deodorant bars, balms, creams and lotions, frizz remedy, body scrubs, hair conditioner. Additionally it is very effective as a natural make-up remover and will leave the skin soft and supple without being greasy.All vegetable oils & fats are 100% fat and are in most cases high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are regularly used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils in most cases have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and due to this fact be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the kind of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
100% pure and Certified organic by Soil Association
Ideal for moisturising your skin and conditioning your hair
Helps to keep your skin soft and supple without being greasy
Can be utilized as a natural make-up remover
A solid, white oil rich in saturated fatty acids, close in molecular structure to natural sebum